AJHS Debaters Bag dozens of Medals at World Scholars Cup & Earn Slots in Global Rounds in Athens, Cape Town, and Hanoi

February 09, 2017
By: 
Ateneo Debaters

 The AJHS and ASHS debaters at WSC 2017
The Ateneo Senior High School (ASHS) & Ateneo Junior High School (AJHS) debaters won a total of 131 medals at the Manila Round of the World Scholar’s Cup (WSC) 2017.
 
Hosted annually by Yale University, WSC is an academic decathlon for students (all known as ‘scholars’) across four different categories: Team Debate, Collaborative Writing, an individual exam known as the Scholar’s Challenge, and a team quiz bee known as the Scholar’s Bowl. Points are accumulated in each event in order to race to have enough points to qualify for the global rounds later this year. The Manila round was comprised of over 300 students from schools all over the country, with some even hailing all the way from Zamboanga. The event was hosted from February 5-6 in Miriam College High School.
 
All students were categorized into the Senior (15 years old and above) or Junior (below 15 years old) divisions. The AJHS Debaters were set up for an even greater challenge, with several teams being placed by the organizers in the Senior Division for logistical reasons. Students then had to compete against others in their respective categories or age groups.
 
Nevertheless, the AJHS Debaters excelled and won a total of 47 Individual medals after sending 11 teams of 3 members each, while the ASHS Debaters bagged 21 individual medals after sending 3 teams of 3 members each. A total of 63 Team Medals were won by both ASHS and AJHS Debaters, meaning that a grand total of 131 medals were brought home by the Ateneans.
 
The competition was focused on themes in the humanities, with debate topics, quiz questions, and essays centering around Music, Art, Literature, Social Studies, History, and more.
 
The highlight of the event was hearing the great announcement that a total of 7 AJHS teams and 3 ASHS teams qualified for the Global Rounds to be hosted in Hanoi (Vietnam), Cape Town (South Africa), or Athens (Greece) later this year. Should teams continue to excel in the Global Round, they will then be invited to the Tournament Of Champions to be held in Yale University in November 2017.
 
The moderators of the ASHS and AJHS Debaters are Mrs. Fe De Jesus and Mr. Joel Falgui respectively. For this competition, they were trained by coaches Mahar Mangahas and Henry Fernando.
 
The school wishes to extend its thanks and gratitude to the ASHS and AJHS school administrations, especially Dr. Carmela C. Oracion, for their unwavering support in the teams’ many endeavors.
 
Individual Awards—Ateneo Junior High School (47 total)
 
Zander Jacinto (Cardoner/7-Alfonso)
Junior Honor Medal (Silver), Debate
 
Rap Del Valle (Pamplona/8-Ferreres)
Junior Honor Medal (Silver), Debate
 
AC Saulong (Pamplona/8-Garate)
Junior Honor Medal (Silver), Debate
Junior Honor Medal (Silver), Champion Scholars
Junior Honor Medal (Silver), Writing
 
David Bejarin (La Storta/7-Bobola)
Junior Honor Medal (Silver), Debate
Junior Honor Medal (Gold), Challenge—History
 
Michael Ocampo (Pamplona/8-Garate)
Junior Medal (Gold), Debate
Junior Honor Medal (Gold), Challenge—Special Area
Junior School Top Scholar (Gold)
Junior Honor Medal (Silver), Champion Scholars
 
Miguel Villegas (Cardoner/7-Berchmans)
Junior Medal (Gold), Debate
Junior Honor Medal (Gold), Challenge—Special Area
 
Franco Velasco (Montserrat//9-Goupil)
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Writing
SeniorHonor Medal (Gold), Challenge—Special Area
 
Andrei Gelbolingo (La Storta/9-Miki)
Junior Medal (Gold), Debate
Junior Honor Medal (Silver), Champion Scholars
 
Matthew Garcia (Pamplona/8-Garate)
Junior Medal (Gold), Debate
Junior Honor Medal (Silver), Writing
Junior Honor Medal (Silver), Champion Scholars
 
Paco Blanco (La Storta/10-Southwell)
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Writing
Senior Honor Medal (Gold), Challenge—History
Senior Honor Medal (Gold), Challenge—Science
Senior Medal (Gold), Challenge—All Subjects
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Champion Scholars
 
Javy Pineda (La Storta/10-Owen)
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Debate
Senior Honor Medal (Gold), Writing
Senior-Honor Medals (Gold), Challenge—Social Studies
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Champion Scholars
 
Gareth De Leon (Cardoner/8-Favre)
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Debate
 
Raprap Montemayor (La Storta/10-Owen)
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Writing
Senior-Honor Medals (Gold), Challenge—Social Studies
 
Fernando Sta. Maria (Montserrat/8-Claver)
Junior Honor Medal (Silver)--Da Vinci Scholar
 
Christian Tiamzon (Cardoner/7-Alfonso)
Junior Honor Medal (Silver)—Da Vinci Scholar
 
Carlos Pastoral (La Storta/10-Pongracz)
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Debate
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Writing
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Champion Scholars
 
Shawn Tongson (La Storta/9-Lewis)
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Writing
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Champion Scholars
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Debate

Xavier Tuazon (Cardoner/7-Bellarmine)
Honor Medalist as the 26th ranked debater of the WSC
Member of the 3rd ranked team in the Scholar's Bowl of the Junior Division
 
Aaron Viloria (Pamplona/9-Hurtado)
Senior Honor Medal (Gold), Challenge--Science
 
Cem Quinto (Pamplona/8-Ferreres)
Junior Honor Medals (Silver), Challenge—History
 
Yuan Ordenes (Cardoner/10-Pignatelli)
Senior Medal (Gold), Debate
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Writing
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Challenge—History
Senior School Top Scholar (Gold)
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Champion Scholars
 
 
Individual Awards—Ateneo Senior High School (21 Medals Total)
 
Johann Javier (11-Favre)
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Debate
Senior Honor Medal (Gold), Writing
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Champion Scholars
 
Trelli Santos (11-Berchmans)
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Debate
 
 
Alpheus Llantero (11-De Brito)
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Debate
Senior Honor Medal (Gold), Writing
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Champion Scholars
 
Claire Venzon (11-Hoyos)
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Debate
 
Kym Cristobal (11-Hurtado)
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Debate
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Writing
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Champion Scholars
 
Dominic Pamatmat (11-Hoyos)
Senior Honor Medal (Silver)
 
Tofelle Jipos (11-Berchmans)
Senior Medal (Gold), Debate
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Writing
Senior School Top Scholar (Gold)
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Champion Scholars
 
Paolo Sulit (11-Hoyos)
Senior Medal (Gold), Debate
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Writing
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Champion Scholars
 
Von Carolino (11-Hurtado)
Senior Medal (Gold), Debate—1st Overall Best Speaker
Senior Honor Medal (Silver), Champion Scholars
 
 
Team Awards (63 Medals Total)
 
Scholar’s Bowl: Junior Trophy

Team 104: David Bejarin, Xavi Tuazon, Miguel Villegas
 
Scholar’s Bowl: Senior Honor Medal (Silver)
Team 367: Julian Bumagat, Franco Velasco, Aaron Viloria
Team 103: Shawn Tongson, Yuan Ordenes, Gareth De Leon
Team 112: Javy Pineda, Raphael Estacio, Vincent Ancheta
Team 307: Trelli Santos, Alpheus Llantero, Paolo Sulit
 
Scholar’s Bowl: Senior Medal (Gold)
Team 306: Johann Javier, Tofelle Jipos, Kym Cristobal
 
Team Debate: Junior Honor Medal (Gold)
Team 106: Josh Caluya, Andrei Gelbolingo, Simon Angoluan
Team 107: AC Saulong, Michael Ocampo, Rap Del Valle
Team 104: David Bejarin, Xavi Tuazon, Miguel Villegas
 
Team Debate: Senior Honor Medal (Gold)
Team 103: Shawn Tongson, Yuan Ordenes, Gareth De Leon
Team 307: Trelli Santos, Alpheus Llantero, Paolo Sulit
Team 306: Johann Javier, Tofelle Jipos, Kym Cristobal
 
Team Debate: Senior Honor Medal/Champions (Gold Medals and Trophy)
Team 305: Von Carolino, Dominic Pamatmat, Claire Venzon
 
Top Writing Teams: Senior Honor Medal (Silver)
Team 103: Shawn Tongson, Yuan Ordenes, Gareth De Leon
Team 112: Javy Pineda, Raphael Estacio, Vincent Ancheta
Team 307: Alpheus Llantero, Trelli Santos, Paolo Sulit
Team 111: Raprap Montemayor, Carlos Pastoral, Paco Blanco
 
 
Top Writing Teams: Senior Medal (Gold)
Team 306: Johann Javier, Tofelle Jipos, Kym Cristobal
 
Top Challenge Teams: Junior Honor Medal (Silver)
Team 104: David Bejarin, Xavi Tuazon, Miguel Villegas
Team 107: AC Saulong, Michael Ocampo, Rap Del Valle
 
Top Challenge Teams: Senior Honor Medal (Silver)
Team 111: Raprap Montemayor, Carlos Pastoral, Paco Blanco
 
 
Qualified For Global Rounds
 
Qualified For Global Rounds (Junior Division)
Team 104: David Bejarin, Xavi Tuazon, Miguel Villegas
Team 106: Josh Caluya, Andrei Gelbolingo, Simon Angoluan
Team 107: AC Saulong, Michael Ocampo, Rap Del Valle
Team 108: Matthew Garcia, Simon Uycoque, Anton Abiera
 
Qualified For Global Rounds (Senior Division)
Team 103: Shawn Tongson, Yuan Ordenes, Gareth De Leon
Team 111: Raprap Montemayor, Carlos Pastoral, Paco Blanco
Team 112: Javy Pineda, Raphael Estacio, Vincent Ancheta­
Team 305: Dominic Pamatmat, Claire Venzon, Von Carolino
Team 307: Trelli Santos, Alpheus Llantero, Paolo Sulit
Team 306: Johann Javier, Tofelle Jipos, Kym Cristobal