Students Awards

SY 2019-2020

The Department of Information Systems and Computer Science warmly congratulates ADMU Programming Varsity (ProgVar) Team KFC, composed of Kyle Patrick Dulay (2 BS CS), Franz Louis Cesista (2 BS MA), Gerard Francis Ortega (3 BS MA) and  Vernon Gutierrez (Coach) for ranking 10th out of 34 teams, 8th out of 18 universities, and solving 6 out of 10 problems at the 2019 ICPC Asia-Kuala Lumpur Regional Contest held Nov. 8-10, 2019 at the International Islamic University Malaysia. The complete scoreboard is available at:

http://www.iium.edu.my/acmicpc/2019/regional/scoreboard.html

For making their participation possible, we thank our alumni donors:

Zoe Brillantes (CS '96)
Nathan Kibanoff (CS '19)
Janssen Go (CS '12)
Aaron Ong (CS '14)
Gabriel Sanchez  (CS '15)
Jenina Sanchez (CS '17)

Emanuel Saringan (CS '12) 
Pierre Tagle, Ph.D. (PS '88, CE '89)
John Paul C. Vergara, Ph.D. (MA-CS '86)                

We also thank the ProgVar managers Dr. Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo and Ms. Jessica O. Sugay, the faculty and staff of DISCS, and all of you for your support.  

Ana Felicia T. Cruz  and her adviser, Dr. Andrei D. Coronel for winning BEST PAPER for the work entitled: "High Level Musical Feature Sets and Distance Metrics in the Recommendation of Classical Music," awarded during the 16th Engineering Research and Development for Technology Conference, in the Information and Communications Technology R&D Track, held last 25th of October 2019, at Heritage Hotel Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines.

 

Ezekiel Adriel D. Lagmay (BS CS 2018, MS CS-Straight Cand.)  and his adviser, Dr. Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo, for receiving the  Best Research Paper (For CS Paper) Award for their work entitled "A Method for Automatically Estimating Areas of Interest Boundaries for Text Areas,"  at the 2nd Information and Computing Education , held Oct 3-5, 2019 at Ateneo de Davao University. 

SY 2018-2019

o Maureen Villamor (PhD CS ), and Dr. Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo (Professor), for receiving the following awards: "Best Paper Award and Research Award". Both awards are for their paper entitled "Analyzing Gaze Patterns of Individuals in Programming Pairs" presented in the 19th Philippine Computing Science Congress, held last March 30,2019 in National University, Sampaloc Manila.

Ms. Villamor is one of the advisees of Dr. Rodrigo, and one of the candidates for the 2019 Graduation Ceremonies this coming June.

o Brennan Matriano (4 BS MIS-MSCS), Eunice Cheng (4 BS MIS), Cher Panlilio (4 BS CS-MSCS), and Joshua Patajo (3 BS CS) for their performance in the first-ever P&G Next competition.

Team Ikigai and its members, which included Brennan and Eunice, were proclaimed as the event’s Grand Champions. Their team also included Kyle-Althea Santos (MS CS, DLSU) and Glenn Carlo Clavel (BS ECE, UP). Brennan was also awarded Best Presenter.

In addition, Cher, Eunice, and Joshua were proclaimed part of the Next 6, a special award given to the top 6 participants that best exemplified the core values of IT Managers at P&G.
 
P&G Next is an IT business case competition hosted by P&G Philippines. Out of 250+ applicants across the country, 24 finalists were selected to compete in this two-day competition. Participants were tasked to propose an IT solution to a business problem.

Alberto H. Medalla, MS CS for being awarded Best  Presentation Award for Session 3: "Information Network and Application Technology" at the 2018 IEEE 4TH International Conference on Computer and Communications held last December 7-10, 2018 in Chengdu. China.

 
The ADMU Programming Varsity (ProgVar) is proud to announce that Team Riana's Angels, won First Place in the recently concluded SYKES Hackathon on Data Science, which was held on February 2-3, 2019, at the 5th Floor of the Rizal Library. The team competed against five other teams. Teams of 2-3 were given 18 hours to analyze a prepared data set and make target predictions for a chance to win up to Php 25,000.
 
We congratulate Team Riana's Angels for winning First Place.
  • Franz Louis Cesista, 1 BS MA, ProgVar

  • Riana Mary Claire Lim, 2 BS CS, ProgVar

  • Jacob Uriel Quintos, 3 BS CS

We thank the Department of Information Systems and Computer Science, the Computer Society of the Ateneo, and SYKES Philippines for providing our students with this opportunity.

Ateneo Programming Varsity teams for winning 2nd and 3rd place at UP ACM Algolympics, held on Saturday, Feb. 23, 2019.

Team Franz's Angels, 2nd Place composed of Franz Louis Cesista (1 BS MA), Gerard Francis Ortega (2 BS MA) and Luis Rainier Ligunas (4 BS CS)
Team Dani's Angels, 3rd Place composed of Daniel Raymond Del Rio (2 BS CS), Riana Mary Claire Lim (2 BS CS) and Hyeong Seon Yoo (2 BS CS)

Coach: Vernon Gutierrez

Two other teams from the Ateneo de Manila placed 8th and 9th:

Team Marielle's Angels, 8th place composed of Marielle Montero (1 BSMS CS), Joaquin Jose Lopez (1 BSMS CS) and Ian Red Ligot (1 BS MIS)
Team Chicken Tinola ni Chris, 9th place composed of Brian Christopher Guadalupe (4 BS CS), Aldrich Ellis Asuncion (4 BS CS / BS MA) and Sir Heinrich Kemp Tan (2 CS-DGDD)

A total of 30 teams competed.  Participating universities included UP Diliman, De La Salle University, National University, the Polytechnic University of the Philippines.

Thank you to our teams and congratulations once again!  

o The Team Nutritious Nilaga w/ Saba composed of Christopher William Dizon (3CS-DGDD), Kyle Patrick Dulay (1CS), Gerard Francis Ortega (2Ma) and Team L^3 composed of Franz Louis Cesista (1Ma), Ian Red Ligot (1MIS), Luis Rainier Ligunas(4CS) together with their coach Vernon Gutierrez. 

for placing 17th and 31st out of 50 teams respectively

Their performance placed AdMU at rank 10 out of 25 universities at the 2018 ICPC Asia-Singapore Regional Contest held on December 13, 2018 at the National University of Singapore!  
 
For making our participation possible, we thank the Office of the Vice President for the Loyola Schools, the Office of Student Activities, the Department of Information Systems and Computer Science, the Bookmark, the ProgVar Alumni, and team managers Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo and Jessica O. Sugay.
 
We also thank the Ateneo community for its good wishes, prayers, and support!

SY 2017-2018

Christopher William Dizon (2 BS CS-DGDD), Joshua Roland Cruz (4 BS CS) and Vernon Gutierrez (Coach)

for being named CHAMPION at the Technological University of the Philippines (TUP) Computer Students' Association Inter-University Java Cup 2018. The contest was held at the Technological University of the Philippines campus on 22 February 2018. Our team competed against 8 other teams from colleges and universities such as the Technological Institute of the Philippines, Far Eastern University, and Centro Escolar University.

Congratulations to our team!

We also thank our management team headed by Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo and Jessica O. Sugay.

o Jose Enrico Tiongson (4 BS CS-BS MA), Aldrich Ellis Asuncion (3 BS CS-BS MA), Gerard Francis Ortega (1 BS CS-BS MA), and
Vernon Gutierrez (Coach).

The Team "Sizzling Sisig w/ Calamansi was composed of Jose Enrico Tiongson (4 BS CS-BS MA), Aldrich Ellis Asuncion (3 BS CS-BS MA), Gerard Francis Ortega (1 BS CS-BS MA), and
Vernon Gutierrez (Coach).  We also thank our management team headed by Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo and Jessica O. Sugay.

Team "Sizzling Sisig w/ Calamansi" for being named CHAMPION of the UP-ACM Algolympics 2018 programming competition, with 8 out of 12 problems solved, against 29 other competitors from 13 different schools all over the country.

o Aldrich Ellis Asuncion (3 BSMS CS - BS MA), David Martin Cuajunco (MAMF, BS AMF2017), Jose Enrico Tiongson (4 BS CS - BS MA)

Team Re:Programmers composed of Aldrich Ellis Asuncion (3 BSMS CS - BS MA), David Martin Cuajunco (MAMF, BS AMF2017) and Jose Enrico Tiongson (4 BS CS - BS MA) won 3rd place with 6 out of 13 problems solved. ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition 2017 Asia-Manila Regional Programming Contest held at the Ateneo de Manila University on December 13-14, 2017. 

o Nathan John Kibanoff (3 BS CS), Luis Rainier Ligunas (3 BS CS) and Gerard Francis Ortega (1 BS CS)

 
Team ;hack composed of Nathan John Kibanoff (3 BS CS), Luis Rainier Ligunas (3 BS CS) and Gerard Francis Ortega (1 BS CS) won 11th place with 4 out of 13 problems solved. ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition 2017 Asia-Manila Regional Programming Contest held at the Ateneo de Manila University on December 13-14, 2017. 

o Christopher William Dizon (2 BS CS-DGDD), Brian Christopher Guadalupe (3 BS CS) and Carlos Enrique Nava (3 BS CS)
 
Team Bcc: composed of Christopher William Dizon (2 BS CS-DGDD), Brian Christopher Guadalupe (3 BS CS) and Carlos Enrique Nava (3 BS CS) won16th place with 1 out of 13 problems solved. ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition 2017 Asia-Manila Regional Programming Contest held at the Ateneo de Manila University on December 13-14, 2017. 
 
o Alyssa Nicole Cuan (2 BSMS CS), Maria Michaela Jazmines (3 BS CS) and Jeanne Marie Therese Mangibin (3 BS AMF)

Team JAM composed of Alyssa Nicole Cuan (2 BSMS CS), Maria Michaela Jazmines (3 BS CS) and Jeanne Marie Therese Mangibin (3 BS AMF) won 17th place with 1 out of 13 problems solved. ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition 2017 Asia-Manila Regional Programming Contest held at the Ateneo de Manila University on December 13-14, 2017. 


o Brian Jeffrey Pacia (2 BS CS), Hans Markson Tan (1 BS ME) and Sir Heinrich Kemp Tan (2 BS CS-DGDD)
 
Team O(bf) composed of Brian Jeffrey Pacia (2 BS CS), Hans Markson Tan (1 BS ME) and Sir Heinrich Kemp Tan (2 BS CS-DGDD) won 22nd place with 1 out of 13 problems solved. ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition 2017 Asia-Manila Regional Programming Contest held at the Ateneo de Manila University on December 13-14, 2017. 

 
Aldrich Ellis Asuncion (3 BSMS CS - BS MA), David Martin Cuajunco (M AMF, BS AMF 2017), Jose Enrico Tiongson (4 BS CS - BS MA)

Team Re: Programmers composed of Aldrich Ellis Asuncion, David Martin Cuajunco, Jose Enrico Tiongson and Vernon Gutierrez (Coach) for placing 16th out of 80 teams at the 2017 ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest Asia-Jakarta Regional Programming Contest!

Re:Programmers represented the Ateneo de Manila University and the Philippines in this competition. They competed against teams from the National University of Singapore, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, National University of Taiwan, and many others from the Asia Pacific and Indochina region.

For making our participation possible, we would like to thank the university, our alumni sponsors, and our team managers Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo and Jessica O. Sugay.

o Anna Lorraine Uy (BS MIS 20013, MS CS Cand.)

Ms. Anna Lorraine Uy together with her adviser Dr. Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo for winning "Best Research Paper at the 15th National Conference of Information Technology Education" held at Leyte Normal University, Tacloban, Leyte on October 19-21 2017. The paper was entitled "reADMU.txt: A Case Study on the Effectiveness of Mobile Learning in improving Student Learning". 


o Aldrich Ellis Asuncion (3 BSMS CS-BS MA), Luis Rainier Ligunas (3 BS CS) and Jose Enrico Tiongson (4 BS CS-BS MA)

Ateneo Programming Varsity Team#Justice4David composed of Aldrich Ellis Asuncion, Luis Rainier Ligunas and Jose Enrico Tiongson won First Place  in the Philippine National Programming Competition (PNPC). The PNPC took place on 14 October 2017.  It was co-chaired and hosted by Dr. Allan Sioson and Dr. Rafael Saldana.  Forty-nine teams from all over the Philippines attempted to solve 13 problems in five hours. Team #Justice4David solved 6 problems. The other schools who participated in the contest included UP Diliman, UP Los Banos, and De La Salle University.

Brian Christopher Guadalupe (3 BSMS CS), Nathan John Kibanoff (3 BSMS CS) and Gerard Francis Ortega (1 BS CS)

Ateneo Programming Varsity Team |CBN|  composed of Brian Christopher Guadalupe, Nathan John Kibanoff and Gerard Francis Ortega won Fourth Place in the Philippine National Programming Competition (PNPC) held on 14 October 2017. 

SY 2016-2017

o Aemielvin Loremia, Zachary Ivan Martinez, Andre Tan and Jose Enrico Tiongson

Team Fresent composed of Aemielvin Loremia, Zachary Ivan Martinez, Andre Tan and Jose Enrico Tiongson won 3rd place in Hackzilla in Manila 2.
Ecotower Building, BGC, Taguig- 31 March-1 April 2017

o Kryzl Deanne Pascual, Jaren Ryan Rex, and Andre Tan

Team Möbius Trips composed of Kryzl Deanne Pascual, Jaren Ryan Rex, and Andre Tan won First Place at the HPE Code Wars held on Monday, 27 February 2017 at the HP Enterprise office in Eton Centris. The Ateneo team competed against 10 other teams from UST, FEU, UPLB, PUP, and UP Manila. HPE Code Wars was a competitive programming competition in which teams had to solve 8 problems in four hours. Team Möbius Trips solved 5 out of the 8 problems.

o David Martin Cuajunco, Kyle Stephen See, and Jose Enrico Tiongson

Team Fuchsia Moth, composed of David Martin Cuajunco, Kyle Stephen See, and Jose Enrico Tiongson, coached by Vernon Gutierrez ranked 4th out of about 40 teams from the Asia Pacific and were awarded the title of Best Local Team.
Association for Computing Machinery-International Collegiate Programming Contest (ACM-ICPC) Asia-Manila Regionals held at the Ateneo de Manila University- 15 December 2016

o David Martin Cuajunco, 4 BSM AMF, Kyle Stephen See, BS CS 2016 - BS MA, Jose Enrico Tiongson, 4 BS CS - BS MA

Team Fuchsia Moth composed of David Martin Cuajunco , Kyle Stephen See, Jose Enrico Tiongson and coach Vernon Gutierrez. Out of 64 teams, Fuchsia Moth ranked 18th place in the Association of Computing Machinery International Collegiate Programming Contest (ACM ICPC) Regionals held in Jakarta, Indonesia on Sunday, 6 November 2016. Fuchsia Moth bested teams from the National University of Singapore, the University of Tsukuba, Universitas Indonesia, and many others.  The Ateneo as a university placed 6th among all universities participating in this regional contest.
 
SY 2015-2016

o David Martin Cuajunco (3 BSM AMF), Kyle Stephen See (4 BSMS CS), Jose Enrico Tiongson (3 BS CS)

Team Fuchsia Moth composed of David Martin Cuajunco, Kyle Stephen See, Jose Enrico Tiongson and coach Vernon Gutierrez. Out of 128, Fuchsia Moth ranked 85th.
Association of Computing Machinery International Collegiate Programming Competition (ACM ICPC) held in Phuket, Thailand -May 19, 2016

o Janine Laddaran (4MIS) got Third place in the 2016 Korean Speech Contest (KSC) Grand Finals held last April 30 at the Escaler Hall.
 
o David Martin Cuajunco (3AMF), Kyle Stephen See (4CS), and Jose Enrico Tiongson (3CS)

Team Fuchsia Moth composed of David Martin Cuajunco, Kyle Stephen See, and Jose Enrico Tiongson. Out of 56 teams, Fuchsia Moth ranked 13th.
ACM ICPC Regionals (Inter-Collegiate Programming Championships) held in Singapore -December 10, 2015

o David Martin Cuajunco (3Ma-AMF), Kyle Stephen Sy (4CS) and Jose Enrico Tiongson (3CS)

Team Fuchsia Moth composed of David Martin Cuajunco, Kyle Stephen Sy and Jose Enrico Tiongson. Out of 65 teams, Fuchsia Moth ranked 22nd.
ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition in Phuket, Thailand last November 20.
 
o Hadrian Jules Ang (4CS), Jaren Ryan Rex (4Ps-ACS) and Aldrich Ellis Asuncion (1CS)

Team Mobius composed of Hadrian Jules Ang, Jaren Ryan Rex and Aldrich Ellis Asuncion. Out of 65 teams, Mobius Moth ranked 26th.
ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition in Phuket, Thailand last November 20.

o Aldrich Ellis Catapang Asuncion (1 BS CS), Miguel Jesus Palma (4 BS CS), Andre Tan (3 BS CS)

Protato composed of Aldrich Ellis Catapang Asuncion, Miguel Jesus Palma and Andre Tan got Ninth place in the ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition Metro Manila
Invitational held on September 19, 2015 at Faura Hall, Ateneo de Manila University. - September 19, 2015

o Leona Jean Lao (4 BS CS), Aemielvin Loremia (3 BS CS), Zachary Ivan Martinez (3 BS CS)

Bacon Pancakes composed of Leona Jean Lao, Aemielvin Loremia and Zachary Ivan Martinez got Sixth place in the ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition Metro Manila
Invitational held on September 19, 2015 at Faura Hall, Ateneo de Manila University. - September 19, 2015

o Hadrian Jules Ang (4 BS CS), Jaren Ryan Rex (4Ps APS), Vermille Ann Saw (4 BS CS)

Modulus composed of Hadrian Jules Ang, Jaren Ryan Rex and Vermille Ann Saw got Third place in the ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition Metro Manila
Invitational held on September 19, 2015 at Faura Hall, Ateneo de Manila University. - September 19, 2015

o Aldrich Ellis Catapang Asuncion, Daniel Bautista, Andre Tan

Blue Caterpillar composed of Aldrich Ellis Catapang Asuncion, Daniel Bautista and Andre Tan made it to the top 40 of the Singapore ACM ICPC Prelims. This entitles them to participate in the Singapore regionals. - September 12, 2015

o David Martin Cuajunco (3 BSM AMF), Kyle Stephen See (4 BS CS), Jose Enrico Tiongson (3 BS CS)

Magenta Mayfly composed of David Martin Cuajunco, Kyle Stephen See and Jose Enrico Tiongson came in first with 10/10 problems solved in 3.5 hours out of a 4.5 hour contest.
(Australia New Zealand Algorithmics and Computing League (ANZAC) Round 4) - July 26, 2015

Magenta Mayfly composed of David Martin Cuajunco, Kyle Stephen See and Jose Enrico Tiongson won first place in Rounds 3 and 4.
(Australia New Zealand Algorithmics and Computing League (ANZAC)) - September 7, 2015

Fuchsia Moth composed of David Martin Cuajunco, Kyle Stephen See and Jose Enrico Tiongson made it to the top 40 of the Singapore ACM ICPC Prelims. This entitles them to participate in the Singapore regionals. Fuchsia Moth is the top Philippine team! - September 12, 2015

Fuchsia Moth composed of David Martin Cuajunco, Kyle Stephen See and Jose Enrico Tiongson got First place in the ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition Metro Manila
Invitational held on September 19, 2015 at Faura Hall, Ateneo de Manila University. - September 19, 2015

o Hadrian Jules Ang (4 BSMS CS), Leona Jean Lao (4 BS CS), Vermille Ann Saw (4 BS CS)

Tapir composed of Hadrian Jules Ang, Leona Jean Lao and Vermille Ann Saw came in 8th with 6/10 problems solved.
(Australia New Zealand Algorithmics and Computing League (ANZAC) Round 4) - July 26, 2015

Tapir composed of Hadrian Jules Ang, Leona Jean Lao and Vermille Ann Saw placed 9th in Round 4 and ranked 6th in Round 5.
(Australia New Zealand Algorithmics and Computing League (ANZAC)) - September 7, 2015

o Aemielvin Loremia, Ivan Martinez, Andre Tan

Nilagang Tokwa composed of Aemielvin Loremia, Ivan Martinez and Andre Tan ranked 14 with 5/10 problems solved.
(Australia New Zealand Algorithmics and Computing League (ANZAC) Round 4) - July 26, 2015

SY 2014-2015

o Jan Amiel Reveche (4CS), Gabby Sanchez (4CS), Charlene Tolentino (4CS)

Team b.add(s) composed of Jan Amiel Reveche (4CS), Gabby Sanchez (4CS), Charlene Tolentino (4CS) got the Second place out of 27 teams in the UP Algolympics Competition held on 21 Feb 2015 at UP Diliman.
Coaches: Vernon Gutierrez and David Diy

o Hadrian Ang (3CS), Aemielvin Loremia (2CS), Andre Tan (2CS)

Team AHA composed of Hadrian Ang (3CS), Aemielvin Loremia (2CS), Andre Tan (2CS) got the Third place out of 27 teams in the UP Algolympics Competition held on 21 Feb 2015 at UP Diliman.
Coaches: Vernon Gutierrez and David Diy

o  David Martin Cuajunco (2Ma-AMF), Kyle Stephen See (3CS), Jose Enrico Tiongson (2CS)

Fuchia Moth composed of David Martin Cuajunco (2Ma-AMF), Kyle Stephen See (3CS), Jose Enrico Tiongson (2CS) won the First place during the ACM ICPC Philippine National Programming Competition held at the Ateneo de Naga on September 6. 10/10 problems solved; Fuchia Month was done with all 10 problems in just 2 hours.

o  Job Eliezek Bangayan (4CS), Jaren Ryan Rex (3Ps), Gabriel Alberto Sanchez (4CS) 

Operator composed of Job Eliezek Bangayan (4CS), Jaren Ryan Rex (3Ps), Gabriel Alberto Sanchez (4CS) got the Second place during the ACM ICPC Philippine National Programming Competition held at the Ateneo de Naga on September 6; 10/10 problems solved.

o  Jan Amiel Reveche (4CS), Camille Marie Ruiz (4CS), Charlene Kate Tolentino (4CS) 

Carmiel composed of Jan Amiel Reveche (4CS), Camille Marie Ruiz (4CS), Charlene Kate Tolentino (4CS) got the Fourth place during the ACM ICPC Philippine National Programming Competition held at the Ateneo de Naga on September 6; 8/10 problems solved.

o  Hadrian Jules Ang (3CS), Miguel Jesus Palma (3CS), Vermille Ann Saw (3CS)

Bumblebee composed of Hadrian Jules Ang (3CS), Miguel Jesus Palma (3CS), Vermille Ann Saw (3CS) got the Fifth place during the ACM ICPC Philippine National Programming Competition held at the Ateneo de Naga on September 6; 8/10 problems solved.

o  John Noel C. Victorino, Maria Clara Isabel D. Sia, Jhoanna T. Isla 

Team Hail Hydra composed of John Noel C. Victorino (BS MSCS), Maria Clara Isabel D. Sia (BS MSCS), Jhoanna T. Isla (MSCS), Dr. Ma. Regina E. Estuar (coach) with their entry eULAT: Crowdsourcing Post disaster assessment mobile - web application bags the most inclusive technology award apart from being chosen as one of five winners at Readysaster: Hack for Resilience held at Smart Towers last May 10 - 11, 2014.

SY 2013-2014

Jose Enrico B. Tiongson, Patricia Cristina S. Lascano, Tim Joseph F. Dumol, Joan DQ. Magno

Team Vivace composed of Jose Enrico B. Tiongson (2APs-ACS), Patricia Cristina S. Lascano (BSFID'14), Tim Joseph F. Dumol (BSMa'14, UP Diliman) and Joan DQ. Magno (BSMIS'14) with their entry entitled "Minmin Escapes from Disaster" was awarded as local finalist in the Imagine Cup Games Category

Ramon Cajucom, Robee Medalle, Ryan Justin Reyes, Ma. Regina Andrea Sison, Noel Victorino

Team HanapBuhay composed of the following students Ramon Cajucom, Robee Medalle, Ryan Justin Reyes, Ma. Regina Andrea Sison, Noel Victorino was awarded as one of the Finalist in World Citizenship Category Philippine Finals

o  Kyle Stephen See, Jose Enrico Tiongson, David Cuajunco, Charlene Tolentino, Bangayan, Jan Amiel Reveche

Team Pink Butterfly 1, 2 and 3 swept the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places of the UP Java Cup, an annual programming contest hosted by the UP CURSOR. Team Pink Butterfly 1 composed of Kyle Stephen See (2 BSMS CS) and Jose Enrico Tiongson (1 BS APs-ACS); Team Pink Butterfly 2 were David Cuajunco (1 BSM AMF) and Charlene Tolentino (3 BS CS) and Team Pink Butterfly 3 were Job Bangayan (3 BSMS CS) and Jan Amiel Reveche (3 BSMS CS).
         
Fourteen teams competed in all, representing the Ateneo de Davao, Far Eastern University, Polytechnic University of the Philippines, the University of the East, and the University of Perpetual Help. The competition was held last February 15, 2014 at UP Alumni Engineers'Centennial Hall, UP Diliman, Quezon City.

o  Jose Enrico Tiongson, Jenina Sanchez, Job Bangayan, Jan Amiel Reveche, Gabriel Sanchez and Kyle Stephen See

Team Pink Butterfly, Team Joel, Team Pinker Butterfly won the first, second, and third at the Java Code Challenge held last Sunday, December 1, 2013. The teams scored 10, 10, and 9 respectively, out of 10 problems given. A total of 7 teams participated in the contest. The fourth place team scored a 5/10.

Team Pink Butterfly: Jose Enrico Tiongson (1PsACS), Jenina Sanchez (1CS)
Team Joel: Job Bangayan (3CS), Jan Amiel Reveche (3CS)
Team Pinker Butterfly: Gabriel Sanchez (3CS), Kyle Stephen See (2CS)
Coach: Janssen Marwin L. Go

David Martin Cuajunco, Gabriel Alberto Sanchez, Jose Enrico Tiongson
 
Team IsosceleS composed of David Martin Cuajunco, 1 BSM AMF, Gabriel Alberto Sanchez, 3 BS CS and Jose Enrico Tiongson, 1 APS-ACS
won the Third Place in the 2013 Inter-University Programming Competition. There were 20 teams who joined the competition, from 8 schools. The contest was hosted by the Computer Society of the Ateneo, held at the Ateneo de Manila University, on 14 September 2013.
 
Joan Magno and Victoria Tadiar
 
Team Vivace composed of Joan Magno 4 BS MIS and Victoria Tadiar 4 BS MIS together with 2 students from UP (Joshua Castaheda and Tim Dumol) won the Silver Award (2nd Place) in the 2013 Trend Micro Big Data Innovation Programming Contest held in Taipei, Taiwan last August 19-20, 2013.

Their entry entitled "Tweet Eat; Twitter Analytics for Restaurant Reviews" bested 59 other entries from the Philippines in the local round of the competition.  The team was then sent to Taiwan to represent the Philippines in the global round. They competed with the top 8 teams (composed of schools from Japan, China, and Taiwan) and placed second.

o  Vernon Gutierrez, Kyle Stephen See, Jonathan Wong, David Martin Cuajunco, Gabriel Alberto Sanchez, Jose Enrico Tiongson

The following teams won in the 2013 ACM ICPC Philippines Multi-Provincial Programming Contest held at the Ateneo de Naga University, Naga City, on 10 August 2013.
 
Team Quaggan - FIRST PLACE
Vernon Gutierrez, 1 MS CS
Kyle Stephen See, 2 BSMS CS
Jonathan Wong, 5 BSM AMF
 
Team IsosceleS - THIRD PLACE
David Martin Cuajunco, 1 BSM AMF
Gabriel Alberto Sanchez, 3 BS CS
Jose Enrico Tiongson, 1 APS-ACS
 
There were 32 teams in all, from 13 schools, only two were fielded from ADMU. Team rankings were determined by number of problems solved and time taken to solve the problems. The final rankings of the top 5 teams were as follows:
 
1 ADMU Quaggan         10/10, time = 1390
2 ADDU Blue Knights 1   5/10, time = 501
3 ADMU IsosceleS        4/10, time = 362
4 BU Polangi Chararat   3/10, time = 167
5 ANDU Ignatius         3/10, time = 226

SY 2012-2013

o  David Cuajunco, Kyle See, Rico Tiongson, Hadrian Ang, Leona Lao, Vermille Ann Saw, Icon Ortega, Miguel Jesus Ignacio Palma

On March 8 and March 15, our ProgVar teams joined the Australia New Zealand Algorithmics and Computing League competition, Rounds 0 and 1. These are friendly, no prizes contests that the folks down under use to get ready for the ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition.

 
For Round 0, our teams were
 
Fuschia Moth: David Cuajunco (1AMF), Kyle See (2CS), Rico Tiongson (1Ps-ACS) ranked #2 (7 out of 8 problems solved)
 
Harp Seal: Hadrian Ang (2CS), Leona Lao (2CS), Vermille Ann Saw (2CS) ranked #5 (7 out of 8 problems solved)
 
C-- : Aldrich Ellis Catapang Asuncion (Ateneo High School), Icon Ortega (1CS), Miguel Jesus Ignacio Palma (2CS) ranked #10 (5 out of 8 problems solved)
 
The contest was divided into two segments--the first segment had teams only from the University of Technology Sydney. The second segment had a mix of teams from a universities from Australia, New Zealand and the Philippines. The teams were composed of both collegiate students and alumni. Chipmunks, the team that came in with the highest score and shortest time, was an alumni team, making Fuschia Moth the #1 collegiate team.
 
For Round 1, our teams were:
 
Fuschia Moth: David Cuajunco (1AMF), Kyle See (2CS), Jaren Rex (1Ps) ranked #2 (13 out of 14 problems solved)
 
Puffling: Hadrian Ang (2CS), Leona Lao (2CS), Vermille Ann Saw (2CS) ranked #10 (9 out of 14 problems solved)
 
C-- : Aldrich Ellis Catapang Asuncion (Ateneo High School), Miguel Jesus Ignacio Palma (2CS), Raffy Baybay (Ateneo High School) ranked #26 (8 out of 14 problems solved)
 
o  Vernon Gutierrez,  Mark Joshua Tan, and Jonathan Wong 
 

 Team Perpendicular composed of Vernon Gutierrez (4CS),  Mark Joshua Tan(4CS), and Jonathan Wong (4AMF) ranked 5th overall and won first place in the DevCon Code Challenge Cup  (C-Cup) at the Collegiate Level besting 17 other teams from ADMU, Ateneo de  Davao, De La Salle University,  the University of the Philippines  Diliman, and the University of Perpetual Help.

The following teams aso represented the Collegiate Level:

Team Carmiel: 4th in the division, 9th overall
Jan Amiel Reviche (2CS)
Camille Marie Ruiz (2CS)
Charlene Kate Tolentino (2CS)
 
Team Galleta De Gato: 7th in the division, 15th overall
Robin Miguel Anupol (4CS)
Marlou Ramas (4CS)
Antonio Rafael Umali (4CS)
 
Team Too Small: 18th in the division, 22nd overall
Carlo Francisco Adajar (4AMF)
Jose Antonio Pascual (2CS)
Gabriel Alberto Sanchez (2CS)
 
Team Penguin: Honorable mention
Leona Lao (1CS)
Vermille Ann Saw (1CS)
John Joseph Ugalino (1CS)
 
At the professional division:
 
Team +10 Ultimate Orb: 6th in the division, 10th overall
Daniel John Fordan (4CS)
Janssen Marwin Go (BSCS'11)
Kyle Stephen See (1CS)
 
Team Russell: 7th in the division, 11th overall
Job Eliezek Bangayan (2CS)
Russell Santos (BSCS-BSMa'05)
Jayzon Ty (3CS)
 
Team Bear: 8th in the division, 12th overall
Thomas Dy (BSCS'10-MSCS'11)
Dalzy Eula Mendoza (1CS)
Jaren Ryan Rex (1APs-ACS)

Patterned after the ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition, the C-Cup was an algorithm programming contest in which teams were given 6 hours to  solve 10 problems. To win, teams had to solve as many problems as  possible, as quickly as possible, with the least number of penalty points for erroneous submissions.  The contest was held last Friday,  November 30, 2012, at  Xavier School, San Juan, Metro Manila.
        

SY 2011-2012
 

o   Janssen Marwin Go and Vernon Gutierrez
 
Janssen Marwin Go (BS CS-BSMA) won 2nd Place and Vernon Gutierrez (BS CS) landed 3rd Place in the 4G25B Code Jam Finals, a nationwide online Programming Competition.  Sponsored by M2.0 Communications, ETSI Technologies, and NetworkLabs, the competition was held on May 21, 2011 at the UP Ayala Technohub.
     
SY 2010-2011
 
o   Mary Grace S. Diamante

 Mary Grace S. Diamante (BS MIS) received the Security Bank Excellence Award due to her excellence in academic performance.  Sponsored by Security Bank, the awarding ceremonies were held at the Escaler Hall in Ateneo de Manila University on March 2, 2011.    
 
o   Emmanuel Josef V. Saringan and Dan Leland A. Suarez
 
The team composed of Emmanuel Josef V. Saringon and Dan Leland A. Suarez, both from BS Computer Science, participated in the UP Cursor Quizzadry Contest, a Computer Science quiz bee.  With Mr. Walfredo David Diy as their mentor, the team dominated the contest and won 1st Place.  Sponsored by UP Computer Science Society, the contest was held on February 19, 2011 at UP Diliman.
 
o   Mike Syson, Kenneth Llanto, Raphael Alampay (Team Siklab)
 
 MS CS students Mike Syson, Kenneth Llanto, and Raphael Alampay of Team Siklab won 1st Place with Mr. Jeffrey Jongko as coach in the Android Interschool Challenge, a development of mobile phone applications, wherein entries were submitted on-line.  Sponsored by De La Salle University and Globe Telecom, winners for the competition were announced October 15, 2010.
 
o   Wilhansen Li, Rodrick Tan, Philip Cheang, and Levi Tan-Ong 
 
Team By Implication, composed of members Wilhansen Li (BS CS, BSMa), Philip Cheang (BFA-ID), and Levi Tan-Ong (Chem Eng’g in UP), won 1st Place in the Microsoft Imagine Cup World Finals for Game Design.
Sponsored by Microsoft, the competition was held on July 7, 2010 at Warsaw, Poland.
  
SY 2009-2010
 
o   Mabeth B. Anonuevo
 
Amongst all the students under the MIS program, Security Bank recognized and gave Mabeth B. Anonuevo (BS MIS) the Security  Bank Excellence Awards for her excellence in academics and leadership.  The awarding ceremonies were held in Ateneo de Manila University on March 5, 2010.
 
o   Fabian Lorenzo B. Dayrit and Emmanuel Josef V. Sarin
 
Fabian Lorenzo B. Dayrit (BS CS) and Emmanuel Josef V. Sarin (BS CS) won 1st Place at the UP CURSOR-Orange & Bronze QUIZZARDRY, a Computer Science quiz bee.  Sponsored by the University of the Philippines, the contest was held on February 10, 2010 at UP Diliman.
 
o   Thomas Dy, Philip Cheang, Wilhansen Li, Rodrick Simon Tan  (Team Nohako Studios)

Team Nohako Studios, composed of Thomas Dy (BS CS), Philip Cheang (BFA-ID), Wilhansen Li (BS CS), and Rodrick Simon Tan (BS ME), won 1st Place in the Philippine Finals of Microsoft Imagine Cup, a Software Design Competition.  Coached by Dr. Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo, the team was awarded as the Top Team, which entitled them to compete in the World Finals.  Sponsored by Microsoft, the competition was held on April 9, 2009.
 
o   Nikolai Andrei Banasihan, James Andrew Choa, and Wilhansen Joseph Li (Team Bandwagon of Institutional R.)
o   Melody Kay Carolino, Thomas Dy, and Juan Rafael Liban (Team LCD ver.2)
 
In the ACM International Programming Contest-Asia Manila Regionals, 2 Ateneo teams secured places out of the 52 teams from 23 schools in 4 Asian countries that participated. Team LCD ver.2, composed of members Melody Kay Carolino (BS CS), Thomas Dy (BS CS), and Juan Rafael Liban (BS CS), won 3rd Place at National and 8th at International Level with Dr. Proceso Fernandez Jr. as their coach.  On the other hand, Team Bandwagon of Institutional R., with members Nikolai Andrei Banasihan (BS CS), James Andrew Choa (BS CS), and Wilhansen Joseph Li (BS CS), took 4th Place at National and 9th at International Level with Mr. Walfrido David Diy as their mentor.  Sponsored by IBM, the competition was held on October 22, 2009 at Ateneo de Manila University.
 
SY 2008-2009
 
o   Ma. Donna S. Enriquez
 
Ma. Donna S. Enriquez (BS CS) was one of the 3 recipients of BPI-DOST Science Awards 2009 due to her excellence in academic performance, leadership, and research.  Given by BPI and DOST, the awarding ceremonies were held in Ateneo de Manila University on March 4, 2009.
 
o   James Choa

James Choa (BS CS) won 3rd Place in the Java Cup, a programming contest, held on February 16, 2009.
 
o   John Eric Sy and Daniel Kristoffer Go

John Eric Sy (BS CS) and Daniel Kristoffer Go (BS CS) won 1st Place in the contest Quizzadry, an Information Technology trivia quiz show that was held on February 16, 2009.
 
o   Marion Joren Olmillo, Kristine Ester Pascual, Victor Patrick Tanedo (Team Tibecom)
o   Wilhansen Joseph Li, Salvador Reyes Jr., Rodrick Simon Tan (Team 3 Pi/4) 
 
Team 3 Pi/4, composed of Wilhansen Joseph Li (BS CS), Salvador Reyes (BS CS), and Rodrick Simon Tan (BS ME), were named as the Champions in the Microsoft Imagine Cup, a programming contest that uses Microsoft.Net.  Coached by Dr. Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo, PhD, Team 3 Pi/4 represented the Philippines in the Imagine Cup World held in Paris, France on July 2008.  Also, Team Tibecom of Marion Joren Olmillo (BS MIS), Kristine Ester Pascual (BS CS), and Victor Patrick Tanedo (BS CS), was proclaimed as the 1st Runner-Up with Mr. Adrian Rodriguez (BS CS ’05) as their mentor.  Sponsored by Microsoft, the competition was held on April 13, 2008.
 
SY 2007-2008
 
o   Clarisee Ligunas and Ivan Clement
o   Wilhansen Li and John Patrick Manalo 
 
 Java Cup is a problem-solving contest wherein 12 teams from 6 different schools participated.  Fortunately, 2 teams from Ateneo placed in the said contest.  The team composed of Clarisee Ligunas (BS CS) and Ivan Cement (BS ME) won 2nd Place whereas the team of Wilhansen Li (BS CS) and John Patrick Manalo (BS CS) took 3rd Place. The competition was held on February 20, 2008.
 
o   James Chia, Wilhansen Li, and John Patick Manalo
o   Ivan John Clement, Clarisee Ligunas, and Jason Christian Gaguan
o   Danna Aduna, Thomas Dy, and Jejomar Dimayuga
o   Richard Locsin, Liza Avila, and Byron Wang
 
 In the First Phil. National Intercollegiate Programming Competition (ICPC 2007), all 4 teams that Ateneo sent placed in the said contest out of the 52 teams that participated.Team of James Chia (BS CS), Wilhansen Li (BS CS), and John Patrick Manalo (BS CS) succeeded to 2nd Place. Team of Ivan John Clement (BS ME), Clarisee Ligunas (BS CS), and Jason Christian Gaguan (BS Ch:ACS) took 4th Place. Team of Donna Aduna (BS CS), Thomas Dy (BS CS), and Jejomar Dimayuga (BS MIS) won 7th Place.Team of Richard Locsin (BS CS), Liza Avila (BS CS) and Byron Wang (BS CS) landed at 10th Place.All teams were coached by Dr. Pablo R. Manalastas Jr., Dr. John Paul C. Vergara, Mr. Ramon Francisco Mejia, Mr. Alfredo de Vera, and Mr. Eric Vidal.  Sponsored by Computing Society of the Philippines, the competition was held on October 20, 2007 at De La Salle Canlubang. 

Switch to plain text editor


  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.



David Martin Cuajunco (MAMF, BS AMF2017)